• East Olympian Torch created by Phil Miller Columbus East High School's Art Department

    SCHOLASTIC ART COMPETITION


     
    Congratulations to the following art students on their awards in the 2018 Indiana Scholastic Art and Writing Competition. Over 2,800 entries were sent in from a 54 county area surrounding Indianapolis during January.

    Gold and Silver Key winners will be displayed at the Scholastic Art and Writing’s “Vision and Voices Exhibition”, Clowes Hall, Indianapolis, from January 30th through March 18th during regular hours, Monday through Friday.  The awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, March 18th at 2:00 pm at Butler University, Clowes Hall, 4602 Sunset Avenue, Indianapolis, Indiana.  The Hall will be open for viewing student art work at 12 noon on March 18th

     

    Mackenzie Brown Gold Key Drawing and Illustration Austin's Sly Smile
    Peyton Jessie Gold Key Painting  Supported Arms
    Mark Nusterer Gold Key Ceramics Plum
    Matthew Piatkowski Gold Key  Ceramics Emerald Acorn
    Ava Pruitt Silver Key Photography Three Peas in Pod
    Zoe Clulow Silver Key Digital Art In Sight
    Anita Henrichsen Silver Key Ceramics Pandora's Box
    Mark Nusterer Silver Key Ceramics Ice Flow
    Mark Nusterer Silver Key Ceramics Sedimentary Texture 1
    Mark Nusterer Silver Key Ceramics Sedimentary Texture 2
    Mark Nusterer Silver Key Ceramics Sedimentary Texture 3
    Mark Nusterer Silver Key  Ceramics Sedimentary Texture Set
    Alexa Whipker Silver Key Photography Beauty Sleeps
    Joshua Zamarripa Silver Key Ceramics Melody
    Mackenzie Brown Honorable Mention Painting Velour Roses
    Zach Butler Honorable Mention

    Photography

    Night Mask
    Zoe Clulow Honorable Mention Digital Art Con Descending
    Liza Doughty Honorable Mention Ceramics Half and Half
    Sarah Estes Honorable Mention Photography Entryway to Hell
    Kylie Lopez Honorable Mention Painting The Crowd
    Michael McGaha Honorable Mention Photography Barn and Moon
    Michael McGaha Honorable Mention Photography Night Corner
    Michael McGaha Honorable Mention Photography Weathered
    Briaunna Myers Honorable Mention Ceramics Paint Pots
    Emma Nolting Honorable Mention Ceramics Collected Memories
    Emma Nolting Honorable Mention Ceramics Collected Memories 2
    Elaina Sims Honorable Mention Photography Creative Calligraphy
    Adrianna Weber Honorable Mention Photography Plinth
    Adrianna Weber Honorable Mention Photography Thoughtful
    Adrianna Weber Honorable Mention Photography Bella's Wish
    Mazey Wilson Honorable Mention Photography Hopeless
    Mazey Wilson Honorable Mention Photography The Dock
    Joshua Zamarripa Honorable Mention Ceramics Soupin'
     
     
2015 Scholastic Art and Writing Competition Winners
2014 Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners
  • CONGRATULATIONS to these creative and talented Columbus East students!!! 2013 WINNERS!

Last Modified on January 30, 2018