• Columbus East High School

    Math Department
    AWARDS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS
    Awards and Accomplishments

    Previously, in the Hoosier Academic Super Bowl, our Math team has been:

    State Finalist 1994
    State Runner Up 1996
    State Finalist 1997
    State Runner Up 1998
    State Runner Up 2003
    State - 3rd Place 2006

     
                            
      -State Champion 2000
    -State Champion 2002
    -State Champion 2004


    Math Department Highlights
    East students participate in a number of academic competitions each year. Chief among these are Indiana Math League, the AMC – 10 and AMC – 12, Indiana Academic Super Bowl, and the Indiana State Math Contest.

    At the Indiana State Math Contest in 2003, Harsha Ranganath, Zubin Olikara, and Nick Krabbenhoeft were designated Scholars on the Comprehensive Test for answering 75% or more of the questions correctly.  Zubin Olikara placed first in the State in the contest.

    In 2002, Harsha Ranganath, Jaimin Shah, Joe Zenruffinen, and Ready Chi were designated Scholars on the Comprehensive Test.   Harsha, Jaimin, and Joe also placed first, second, and third, respectively, at the Franklin College site for this test.


    The Lou Rolfhing Mathematics Award

    This award is given in honor of Lou Rolfhing, former math teacher and dean at East.  The award is presented to the two students who achieve the highest scores on the AMC-10 and AMC-12 exams.
     

    American Math Competitions (AMC)
    American High School Math Exam School Winners

    1995

    Brian Hart

    1996

    Sarah Hart

    1997

    Allen Hwang

    1998

    Brian Hagerty

    1999

    Michael Bonifacius

    2000*

    AMC 12 - Seth Forster

    AMC 10 - Harsha Ranganath

    2001

    AMC 12 - Zubin Olikara

    AMC 10 - Harsha Ranganath/Elliott Morris

    2002

    AMC 12 - Harsha Ranganath

    AMC 10 - Tommy Thigpen

    2003

    AMC 12 - Zubin Olikara

    AMC 10 - Nick Lauber

    2004

    AMC 12 - Harsha Ranganath

    AMC 10 - Jacob Champion

    2005

    AMC 12 - Alex Jorck

    AMC 10 - Steve Colvill

    2006

    AMC-12 - Jacob Champion

    AMC-10 - Chris Vickers

    2007

    AMC-12 - Steve Colvill/Eric Fischer/Paul Rosswurm

    AMC-10 - Marta Anderson

    2008

    AMC-12 - Steven Colvill

    AMC-10 - Kaylin Klein

    2009

    AMC-12 – Sai Vijayagopal

    AMC-10 – Caleb Miller

    2010

    AMC-12 – Josh Champion

    AMC-10 – Meredith Lutz

    Harsha Ranganath had the highest score in the State on the 2000 AMC-10

    *Since 2000, the American High School Math Exam has differentiated between two student groups taking the exam--10th and 12th grade students--with the 12th grade exam being more advanced.   As a result, the tests are designated the AMC-10 or the AMC-12 exam.


    In 2001-2002, Columbus East was 10th in the team score for AMC-12 in the State of Indiana (out of 130 schools)


    Our students have also been quite successful in these competitions of late:

    In the American High School Math Exam our team was:         
        -Indiana State Champions 1995
     
    In Indiana Math League:

    • Allen Hwang was State Champion in the Individual Competition in 1997.

    • East tied for sixth (out of 54 schools) in the team competition in 2002.

    • In the individual competition in 2002, Harsha Ranganath tied for 7th and Seth Forster and Zubin Olikara tied for 13th.

    • In 2003, East placed 8th in the team competition.

    • In 2004, East placed 7th in the team competition.  Harsha Ranganath won 6th place in the individual competition for the year.

    • In 2005, East placed 6th in the team competition.  Jacob Champion won 10th place in the individual competition for the year.

    • In 2006, East placed 6th in the team competition.  Jacob Champion won 11th place in the individual competition for the year.

    In the Jets Teams Contest our team has been: 
        
    The 2004 JETS Team was 3rd in the State in our division in the Junior Engineering & Technical Society TEAMS Contest, and our team qualified for national scoring. In the national competition, our team finished 30th out of 88 teams in our school size.  The students on this year's team were: Zubin Olikara, Adam Rutan, Ricky Pease, Irene Zhang, Ready Chi, Harsha Ranganath, Josh Morris, and Nick Krabbenhoeft. We would like to thank the four Cummins Engineers: Paul Miller, L.K. Hwang, Brad Stroia, and Shyan Huang , who came to East one day a week and helped us to prepare.
       
        -Third in State and National Qualifier in 1997
        -Fourth in State and National Qualifier 1999
        -Third in State and National Qualifier 2000
        -Tied for third in State and National Qualifier 2002

    The Lance Newkirk Award

    The Lance Newkirk Award is an annual award given in memory of Mr. Lance Newkirk, a former teacher and  Math Department Chairman at East.  The award is given to a senior who has demonstrated both outstanding ability and interest in Math.

    Past winners of the Lance Newkirk Award include:
    1980 Mark Wilson 1993 Ross Patty
    1981 Rhonda Hunt 1995 Brian Hart
    1982 Umesh Patel 1996 Ryan Scott and Alex Piraner
    1983 Beth Sylvester 1997 Jessica Gerth
    1984 Terry Meier 1998 Allen Hwang
    1985 Larry Brackney 2000 Michael Bonifacius
    1986 John Demaree 2001 Matt Narsinghani
    1987 Mary Hou 2002 Seth Forster
    1988 Eric Branstad 2003 Zubin Olikara
    1989 Randall Bird 2004 Harsha Ranganath
    1990 Mihir Patel 2005 Nick Krabbenhoeft

    1991

    Emily Keller 2006 Jacob Champion
    1992 Mehul Patel 2007 Teresa Thigpen
Last Modified on May 9, 2017