•  
     
     
    Team Adventure Hall of Fame 
     Academics                                                                                                   
     

     2015-2016 Hall of Fame                     


     Language Arts
    Congratulations to the CMS Spell Bowl Team for making it to the State competition.  
     
    Congratulations to the following contest winners and finalists. 
    •  Grace- IRT Playwriting Contest winner
    • Maika, Eve, Tillie- MLK Jr. Arts Contests winners and finalists
    • Catherine and Addison- Historical Stamp Act Essay Contest Winners
    • Samarrah and Madison- Design and Ad Competition winners
    • Graham and Jennifer- College Go Essay finalists
    • Karla- J Irwin Miller Art Contest winner
    • Maya- National Public Service Announcement finalist
    There were many more winners, too!
     
    Science
    Juden-Ki Robotics were in the winning alliance at the Indiana State FTC Championship competition. Congrats to all Adventure students who were on the team!
     
    Congratulations to Ashley and Helen for winning 1st place at the Eco Science Fair at the Indiana State Museum
     
     Social Studies
     Congratulations to the Social Studies Academic Bowl Team for winning first at the regional competition and place in the top 10 in the state-wide rankings.
     
    Mathematics 
    Congratulations to Advaith for placing in the top 10 for the Individual Math Counts competition and congratulations to the CMS Math Counts team for making it to state! 
     

    2014-2015 Hall of Fame                     
    Language Arts
    Congratulations to Helen and Graham for being semi-finalists in the Young Playwrights Project competition at the IRT. Way to go, Grace for winning the competition!
     
    Science
    Juden-Ki Robotics were semi-finalists in the Indiana State FTC Championship competition. Congrats to all Adventure students who were on the team!
     
    Congrats to Jennifer Kang, Bhavey Jain, Nathan Hatchett and Jack Hawkins who won the regional Science Academic Bowl competition and placed 3rd in the statewide rankings! 
    2013-2014 Hall of Fame  
                       
    Language Arts
    Congratulations to ELA Academic Team - 1st place
     
    Mrs. Summer's 5th Period Students recently won the WishTv8 "I Love To Read" Challenge recently.  Students will be traveling to Indianapolis to take part in the awards ceremony later this month!
     
     
    Oratorical State Competition - Katherine earned second place in the competition.  Katherine placed higher than any other middle school student, and higher than most high school students.
    Katherine Oratorical
     
     
    Speech Competition - Congratulations to Akshaya, Kamebry, Megna, Yijiang,  Katherine, and Joseph, all winning medals at the Speech Competition held this week!!  
    Speech Winners
     
     
    Winning Hoosier Heroine essay, Lizzy is pictured with First Lady Pence and Auditor of State Suzanne Crouch
     Essay Contest
     
    Kaitlyn and Makenzie won the Design Add Contest from the Republic.  There adds will be showcased in the Republic Newspaper.  Congratulation!
     
    Congratulations, Adventure 7 Liz and Adventure 8 Elizabeth, for placing in the Top 8 in the Money Smart Kid Essay Contest.
    Smart Money Contest
     
    Congratulations, Adventure 7 McKenna and Adventure 8 Lizzy, for winning the 2014 Zaner Bloser National Handwriting Contest
     
     Handwriting Contest
     
     Congratulations, Adventure 8 Adhil, for winning the 2014 Human Rights Commission Art Contest.  Adhil was honored recently at the yearly banquet on Thursday.
    Art Contest       Art - Adhil
     
    Indiana Association of School Principals Writing Contest- Congratulations to Patrick, Maggie, Albert, Kamebry, and Sam for advancing to the state level competition!!  Good Luck! 
     
    Jenna recently won the IRT Writing Contest.  Jenna's class will be guest of honors at IRT to take part in the play...  Jenna will be presented her award during a night at the play with her family.
     
    Lizzy and Yijiang was honored during the Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration. Both students received special recognition by the sponsors of the celebration.
     
    Social Studies
    Congrats to SS Academic Team - 1st Place!! 
     
    Geography B - Congratulations to Luke for winning the CMS Geography Bee. 
     
    Math
    Math Academic Team Places 2nd behind Batchelor MS Bloomington- Congrats Team! 
     
    ISTEP Perfect Score... MaryAliza -- Way to go!
     
    AMC-8 -  CMS winner... Tanner!
     
    Sigma Contest -- Current leaders are;  7th- Maggie;  8th - MaryAliza
     
    Math Counts Team... First place for CMS Team!!!  Way to go Yijiang, Alexa, Kaitlyn, and Lizzy.  (picture above)  The team will be competing at Rose Hulman for the state competition.
     
    2014 MathCounts Regional Winners
     
    MathCounts State Competition - Adventure students, Yijiang, Abigail, Ryleigh and MaryAliza all competed in the competition during spring break at Rose Hulman University.  Team placed 29th/47 teams competing in the state competition, better than all competiting teams in this area.
     
     MathCounts State
    Science
    Congrats to Science Academic Team - 1st Place and in the Top 10 in the state!! 
     
    2/7/14 - Congratulations to the team of Sam, Nathan, & Alex  for coming in First Place at the Olympian Tech Challenge
     
    Lego Members .... recently took Second Place in the annual Lego Contest.  Congratulations to the team; Jack; Tyler; Alex; Sam;
     
     
     
     2014 8th Grade Adventure Honors
     

     
    2012-2013 Hall of Fame

    Language Arts
     
    Writing Awards - Congratulations to the Following Students:
    Lizzy F., Rylie D.,  
     
     

    Social Studies

    Geography Bee - Congratulation Drew!  First place in the CMS competition.
     
    Academic Bowl- The Team placed third in the Social Studies Academic Competition.  Congratulations Team! 
     
    Math
     
    AMC-8 - Congratulations to Eman for being a Gold Medal Winner in this National Contest!  Eman made Distinguished Honors and will be acknowledged by sponsored colleges.
     
    Math Counts - Team qualified to go to the state competition held at Purdue University.  This was CMS's first participation in this contest in years.
     
    Sigma Contest - Eman was the Winner of the Sigma Contest for this year earning 20 points out of 24 total.  Nice job!
     
    Academic Bowl - Second Place Winner!  Congratulations to Eman, Elizabeth, Tanner, and Yijiang
     
    ECA Algebra Test - Congratulations to Perfect Scorer Eman and Yijiang
     
    Science
     
    Academic Bowl - Congratulations Team on your win!
     
    ADA Publishing Contest - Rebecca M. recently won a video contest for the American Dental Association.  Her classmates all won a day fieldtrip to Indy. 
     

     

Last Modified on June 30, 2016