Columbus East High School

Announcements

Upcoming Events

View Calendar
Columbus East High School


See you at East!

Why choose BCSC for your child's education? 

Columbus East High School 
Home of the Olympians
Caring for ourselves, each other, and our school.
230 South Marr Road
Columbus, IN 47201
 
 
 
Principal: Mr. Mark Newell
Assistant Principal: Mr. Charles Edwards
Superintendent of Schools: Dr. John Quick
  
 Main Office: 812-376-4369
 Guidance Office: 812-376-4357
 Athletics Office: 812-376-4366
 Deans/Attendance Office: 812-376-4493
 School FAX: 812-376-4358
 Nurse's Office: 812-376-4337
 Cafeteria: 812-376-4340
 Bookstore: 812-376-4384


Picture Retakes and Makeups Info:  Picture Retakes and Makeups Info

October 2nd and 3rd, between the hours of 10:00am and 2:00pm, in the Auditorium - come during your resource, lunch, or get permission from your classroom teacher.
*If you plan to get retakes, you must bring your original packet of pictures.
*If you were absent and this is a makeup, just bring yourself!  


2014 COLUMBUS EAST HOMECOMING COURT

2014 Columbus East Homecoming Court
Front row (left to right):
Kayla Halterman, Bailey Dowd, Caitlyn Williams, Molly Connor, Courtney Williams
Back row (left to right):
Will Anderson, Sam Lewis, Markell Jones, Kendall Baird, Conor Roberts


 

Tweets by @Col_East_Sports

 Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica 2014 

 Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica
The Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica induction ceremony, Sep 3, 2104 
East inducted
37 new members and recognized 30 returning members as well. 
CLICK TO VIEW MORE PHOTOS 

Marching Band
Congratulations to the Columbus East Marching Band and Color Guard on their AWESOME performance at the Columbus North Invitational. 
East won all awards in their 4A class and 1st Place in both Marching Band and Color Guard!  East won 2nd place finish overall out of 16 schools.  


2014 STATE CHAMPS!
 
Congratulations to East's English Academic Team for winning the Indiana Academic Super Bowl State Championship at Purdue University on May 10, 2014.  This is the 14th state championship that East's Academic Teams have won since 2000.  The English team is coached by Scott Duncan.  Team members are: 
  • Tanushree Bhatawadekar
  • Jonathan Brunnemer
  • Morgan Farrell
  • Alex Hahn
  • Kayla Halterman
  • Akia Hilderbrand
  • Emma Jones
  • Arjun Menon
  • Kaitlin Wendel 
The Social Studies Academic Team came in 2nd in the State Championship on Saturday.  Team members are Nicole Bodi, Jonathan Brunnemer, Morgan Dosterglick, Emma Finerfrock, Zach Hatfield, Serena Hendershot, Jason McIntire, Tiffanny Reynolds, and Erica Sun.  The Social Studies team is coached by Mr. Jeff Burgmeier.

The Science Academic Team also competed at state on Saturday and finished in 6th place.  Team members are Ryan Green, Zach Hatfield, Serena Hendershot, Kaitlynn Milvert, and Erica Sun.  The Science team is coached by Mark Rosswurm.

 
 

Bullying/Harassment:

If you have witnessed or have knowledge of a Columbus East High School student being harassed, intimidated, or bullied, please click the link below:

REPORT BULLYING
CRISIS HOTLINE NUMBER: 379-7710
STOP BULLYING NOW
Take a stand, lend a hand.

 Find it on the Web!

Do you have questions about Columbus East High School? 
Explore the Columbus East Web site for access to information you want and need -- 24/7. 

Questions or suggestions?  
Thank you.
 

Headlines